Accident Cessna 180D N6471X, Tuesday 2 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6471X
MSN: 18050971
Total airframe hrs:3390 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Natchez, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quitman, MS (23M)
Destination airport:(KHEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while on the landing rollout he heard a sound like metal, experienced a loss of directional control, and the airplane rotated around its vertical axis to the left and came to rest on its side. Examination of the runway revealed evidence of the tailwheel off center and bouncing, braking action from the left and right main landing gear, and subsequent collapse of the left main landing gear. Examination of the brake assembly revealed no mechanical failure or abnormalities.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of brakes on landing rollout. The tailwind was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA174

Location