| Date: | Monday 1 June 1998 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N72657 |
| MSN: | 9833 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Madison, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Warehouse Point, CT |
| Destination airport: | (N04) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was on approach to the 1,863 foot long, asphalt runway. The pilot stated, 'Just before the final flare a hornet distracted me to the extent I lost concentration to the task of landing. I touched down 'long.' Seeing only a short area in which to stop, I applied full power to go around, but there was not enough room before the reeds in the swampy area.' The airplane struck the reeds and nosed over. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions of the airframe or engine. Wind reported at airports about 15 miles west, and 23 miles east of the accident site at 1345, were from 330 degrees at 15 knots, with 20 knot gusts, and from 350 degrees at 10 knots, respectively.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision to continue the landing and his delayed go-around attempt. A factor in this accident was the pilot's diverted attention.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC98LA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC98LA120