Accident Cessna 170B N3099A, Saturday 30 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 May 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3099A
MSN: 25743
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3092 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(15G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After two unsuccessful power-off landing attempts at a short field, the certificated flight instructor (CFI) took control of the tail wheel airplane to demonstrate the proper technique. On short final, the CFI told the pilot to, 'guard the controls,' who then placed his hands and feet near the controls. The CFI stated that he wanted the other pilot to correct any erroneous inputs during the landing. The airplane drifted right on touchdown, and the CFI responded with left rudder. The CFI reported that the rudder would move only about 1 inch, when it suddenly 'let go,' and full left rudder was applied. The airplane immediately went left, and with little remaining runway, the CFI kicked 'full right rudder to intentionally ground loop the airplane.' The pilot stated that he did not feel the binding. The CFI had a total of 36 hours in make and model, none in the last 90 days. Removal of the floor panels and a examination of the rudder cables verified proper installation, and no 'witness marks' of binding controls were found.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the airplane which resulted in his intentional ground loop. A factor in the accident was the flight instructor's lack of currency in tailwheel airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA066

Location