This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 March 1978 |
| Time: | 22:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A65 Queen Air 8200 |
| Owner/operator: | Vernair Transport Services/Gen Air |
| Registration: | N8431N |
| MSN: | LC-307 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 NM SSW of Angmagssalik -
Greenland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Kangerlussuaq-Søndre Strømfjord Airport (SFJ/BGSF) |
| Destination airport: | Reykjavik (BIRK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Cruising over the Icecap on ATS-route FW 28 on a ferry flight fromKangerlussuaq-Søndre Strømfjord Airport, Greenland to Reykjavik (BIRK), Iceland the pilot on N8431N declared an emergency. Severe airframe icing and failure of the starboard engine was causing the aircraft to loose altitude.
The aircraft was on the pilot's request radarvectored to Kulusuk (BGKK), which is a VFR-airfield (day only) on the eastcoast of Greenland. Being overhead the Kulusuk NDB (KK) about 1 hour later the pilot initiated a cloud penetration procedure to the airfield. As this attempt was unsuccessful a missed approach was carried out. While executing a third attempt about 1 hour 45 minutes later the aircraft collided with a mountain at 1700 feet above mean sea level (AMSL).
The altitude of the aircraft was at that time 1800 feet below minimum safe altitude for that particular area.
The accident occurred during the hours of darkness and in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). Both occupants onboard the aircraft were killed. Pilots were Capt. Michael Lewis(CAA) and John Hazel (CAA).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK78X0110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA
AL 138