| Date: | Thursday 28 May 1998 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G |
| Owner/operator: | Wing And Rotor International |
| Registration: | N182JR |
| MSN: | 22 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9000 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin V335 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bunnell, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (X47) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The CFI stated he was providing instruction to the student pilot on how to conduct a normal landing. He said that everything was normal until the wind '... probably shifted during the approach'. He stated that '... upon loosing E.L.T. (he) came up with the collective and the helicopter settled down without any reaction to the rate of descent'. Once the helicopter touched down, it bounced back up. The hard landing caused the main rotor blade to flex down and strike the tailboom causing substantial damage to the helicopter. The CFI stated that when the helicopter was 8 to 10 feet over the ground, it started to lose altitude. The pilot claims to have responded by applying pitch. The commercial-rated CFI had about 500 hours of rotary flight time. He had 5 hours of instructional time. This was the first instructional flight in the Bell 47 helicopter. The surface weather observation at Daytona Beach International, about 19 nautical miles south of Flagler County Airport, reported winds from 310 magnetic at 10 knots at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command(CFI) failure to maintain control of the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98LA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98LA170
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location