| Date: | Wednesday 27 May 1998 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1322B |
| MSN: | 5949 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2608 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paxson, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cantwell, AK (TTW) |
| Destination airport: | Gulkana, AK (GKN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot made a forced landing on a highway following a partial loss of engine power. He stated that after the initial power loss, he attempted to divert to an alternate airport for landing. The airplane's engine continued to lose power, and the airplane was no longer able to maintain altitude. He selected a portion of the highway as an emergency landing area. During the landing roll, the right wing struck an overhanging tree, and the airplane turned to the right and struck an embankment. The airplane's wings and fuselage sustained substantial damage. A postaccident engine inspection revealed a broken intake valve on the number 3 cylinder.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a failure of the engine's number 3 intake valve. A factor in the accident was the unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC98LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC98LA058
Location