| Date: | Wednesday 27 May 1998 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5297U |
| MSN: | U206-0297 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tyonek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lime Village, AK (23AK) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and five passengers departed eastbound from a rural airstrip for a cross-country flight across high mountainous terrain. He had flown along the planned route of flight numerous times in the past and obtained pilot reports of weather conditions in several mountain passes that traversed the mountain range along the planned route. The weather reports included wind speeds of 40 knots with turbulence. An area forecast included AIRMETs for mountain obscuration, turbulence in all mountain passes, and icing conditions. The pilot said he was aware of the potential for turbulence over the mountains and climbed the airplane to 13,500 feet. When the flight approached the lee side of the pilot's planned crossing point over the mountains, the airplane encountered severe downdrafts. The pilot applied full power, but the airplane continued to descend toward blowing snow along the mountain ridge. The pilot said he had no alternative but to land into a snow bank. The airplane collided with snow covered terrain at 10,500 feet msl. The airplane's belly mounted cargo pod, and the landing gear were torn off the fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into adverse weather conditions, and his inadequate in-flight planning/decision. Factors in the accident were weather conditions consisting of a mountain wave, and downdrafts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC98LA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC98LA057
Location