| Date: | Wednesday 27 May 1998 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 320B |
| Owner/operator: | Kiamichi Cellular LLC |
| Registration: | N986J |
| MSN: | 320B0020 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3988 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-470-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rockport, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KRKP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The twin-engine Cessna 320B airplane impacted two parked, unoccupied, single engine airplanes following a loss of control during a go around. When the airplane was on short final approximately 40 feet agl, the pilot initiated a go around. He first advanced the throttles and then the propeller controls. According to the pilot, the engines seemed to 'bog down' and then the right engine seemed to clear first or to produce more power than the left engine. The airplane began to bank to the left and lose airspeed and altitude. The pilot stated that he 'did not have sufficient time or altitude to correct the situation,' and the airplane impacted a taxiway with its nose and left wing and slid onto a ramp where it collided with two parked airplanes. Advancing the propeller controls to the high rpm position was the fifth item listed in the 'Before Landing' checklist in the Cessna 320B owner's manual. The pilot had a total of 15 hours flight time in multiengine airplanes of which 4.3 hours were in the Cessna 320B.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a go around which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Factors were the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model aircraft, his failure to follow the before landing checklist, and his improper use of the powerplant controls.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA245 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA245