| Date: | Tuesday 26 May 1998 |
| Time: | 22:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2705Y |
| MSN: | TD-53 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5190 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jacksonville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tallahassee, FL (KTLH) |
| Destination airport: | (KJAX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he turned final with a left crosswind and encountered a strong gust at about 100 feet which lifted the left wing up between 45 to 60 degrees. He applied aileron, rudder and differential power with negative results and the airplane collided with the ground. An airline captain waiting to depart on a scheduled flight stated he observed the light twin in a very nose high attitude at about 10 to 20 feet in the air, and the airplane was flying at a very slow airspeed. The airplane started to turn to the right and rolled over on its right wing colliding with the ground. The surface weather observation at the destination airport revealed no recorded record of windshear, downdrafts, or gusts.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed (VSO) on final approach resulting in an inadvertent stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98LA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98LA171