Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840 N840V, Monday 25 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 May 1998
Time:21:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840
Owner/operator:Kv Oil & Gas Inc.
Registration: N840V
MSN: 11727
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331-5-254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Stuart, FL (KSUA)
Destination airport:St Simons Is., GA (KSSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was on the downwind leg for landing at St. Simons Island when the pilot noticed a gear warning. The pilot elected to divert to Jacksonville. The airplane landed gear up, and came to a stop on an unfoamed runway. An examination of the airplane's landing gear revealed that the left main landing gear failed to extend because the link assembly had jammed against the gear-down lock. It was reported by the FAA that the airplane had just undergone a 5-year landing gear inspection, 22 hours before the accident.

Probable Cause: the left main landing gear failed to extend due to a jammed link assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA168

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 1999 N840V Kv Oil And Gas Inc 0 Hot Springs, VA sub
3 February 2014 N840V Private 4 Near the Bellevue Family YMCA, Bellevue, Tennessee w/o