| Date: | Monday 25 May 1998 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 175 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6577E |
| MSN: | 56077 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O&VO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pemberton, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Hinkley, NY |
| Destination airport: | Essington, PA (9N2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he added 20 gallons of fuel, prior to his departure, which brought the total fuel onboard between 45 and 48 gallons. He purchased this fuel at a local airport and transported it to his airplane at the lake, since no fueling services were available at Lake Hinkley. The pilot estimated the flight would take him about 2 1/2 hours to complete. About 2 hours after his departure, the engine lost power, and the pilot 'landed the airplane in a corn field, out of fuel.' He stated that he had no mechanical problems with the airplane, and that the fuel gages gradually decreased during the flight; however, he 'would not rely on the fuel gages in a forty year old airplane.' Examination of the airplane revealed that both fuel tanks were intact and empty. According to a representative of the engine's manufacturer, the fuel consumption for the model engine was 8 to 10 gallons per hour. The pilot reported 250 hours of total flight experience, 10 hours of which were in the make and model of the accident airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations and his improper in-flight decision to continue flying with an inadequate fuel supply.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD98LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD98LA063