| Date: | Monday 25 May 1998 |
| Time: | 13:01 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310L |
| Owner/operator: | Crash In Airport Corp. |
| Registration: | N333WD |
| MSN: | 310-002 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wheeling, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Muskegon, MI (KMKG) |
| Destination airport: | (KPWK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The instructor stated that the dual student had flown the instrument approach and had relinquished the controls to him for the landing on runway 30R. The instructor stated that a normal landing was made and the aircraft rolled approximately 1,500' to 2,000' when the left landing gear collapsed. The pilot stated that the aircraft slid to the left, came to rest, and everyone evacuated the aircraft. Post crash investigation showed that the bellcrank assembly, of the left main landing gear, was sheared at both connection points of the strut assembly. No signs of stress, corrosion, or previous damage.
Probable Cause: the collapse of the left main landing gear for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA174
Location