Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N1199E, Monday 25 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 May 1998
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1199E
MSN: 254-77
Total airframe hrs:1436 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minchumina, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chena Marina, AK
Destination airport:Minchumina, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student was landing at a remote, gravel airstrip. He stated that he visually inspected the airport wind sock and determined the winds were 'light and variable', favoring runway 20. He stated that the approach was normal until he went below the adjacent tree line, and the rate of descent increased. He was unable to arrest the descent prior to touchdown, and the airplane hit hard and bounced twice. He was unable to maintain directional control, and the airplane turned 45 degrees from its original runway heading. He said that in an attempt to abort the landing, he added full power, and the airplane went off the right side of the runway. The left wing struck a stand of trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. A factor associated with this accident was the pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA053