| Date: | Sunday 24 May 1998 |
| Time: | 20:31 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-2B7 |
| Owner/operator: | US Airways |
| Registration: | N619AU |
| MSN: | 27198/584 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 26261 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wichita, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pittsburg, PA (KPIT) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles, CA (KLAX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During cruise at 39,000 feet, the scheduled domestic passenger flight encountered severe turbulence after inadvertently penetrating a rapidly developing convective cell (thunderstorm). One flight attendant was seriously injured, and three flight attendants and three passengers sustained minor injuries. There was no damage to the Boeing 757 airplane. When the turbulence encounter occurred, the flight was deviating around a large area of thunderstorms located about 40 nautical miles right of the airplane's flight path. The cell that the airplane penetrated was very small in comparison to the area of storms the flightcrew was trying to avoid. The seat belt sign was illuminated prior to the turbulence encounter. All of the injured flight attendants were attempting to stow food service items when the airplane encountered the sudden 'violent jolt that slammed [them] against the ceiling.' Following the turbulence encounter, the flight diverted to a nearby airport and landed without further incident.
Probable Cause: The severe turbulence encountered as a result of the flightcrew's inadvertent flight into a rapidly developing thunderstorm.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA243 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA243
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 July 2023 |
C-FMFG |
Morningstar Air Express |
0 |
near Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
 |
unk |
| Hydraulic system problem |