Accident Cessna 170A N9732A, Sunday 24 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 May 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9732A
MSN: 19193
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:4796 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Provo, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panguitch, UT (U55)
Destination airport:(KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that as he approached his destination, he was unable to contact either the airport or other air traffic to obtain wind information to find out which runway was in use. Flying over the airport, he saw that the wind sock indicated the winds were calm, so he landed on runway 13. He said the airplane 'felt soft on the left side' and began 'weaving' down the runway. The left wheel broke off the landing gear, and the airplane ground looped. A witness told the pilot he thought he 'may have experienced a right quartering tail wind gust.' An FAA inspector, who examined the airplane, said the failure appeared to be overload.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane. A related factor was the right quartering tailwind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA237

Location