| Date: | Sunday 24 May 1998 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6476Q |
| MSN: | 680018 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5699 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moriarty, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque, NM |
| Destination airport: | (0E0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:UNICOM advised the pilot that the wind was from 270 degrees at 10 knots. Runway 26 (7,700 ft. x 75 ft., asphalt) was the active runway. Two 'notches' of flaps and an approach speed between 80 and 85 mph were used. The pilot said that just before touchdown, approximately 10 feet above the ground, he 'noticed the right wing quickly and suddenly rotate down approximately 45 degrees.' He then felt the 'right gear wheel strike the ground. The aircraft then bounced to the left gear(,) then settled to the runway without striking the nose gear or the tail . . . The aircraft did not yaw prior to the right wing striking the ground.' A sailplane pilot, who landed behind the airplane, reported experiencing 'an immediate and sudden updraft at the threshold of runway 26 that increased (my) altitude 15 feet.'
Probable Cause: the unfavorable wind condition, and failure of the pilot to adequately compensate for the wind condition during the landing flare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA246 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA246
Location