Accident Denney Kitfox 3 N38JK, Sunday 24 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 May 1998
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38JK
MSN: 751
Total airframe hrs:125 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCXP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was to conduct touch-and-go landings. On the fourth touch-and-go landing the airplane veered to the right and the pilot attempted an unsuccessful go-around. Examination of the aircraft revealed a broken shock cord on the right main landing gear. Examination of aircraft records revealed that the aircraft had recently completed an annual inspection and the airframe had accrued 125 hours, without replacement of the shock cords. The shock cord was inspected, and found to exhibit internal ultra violet aging due to the abraded outside fabric lacing. According to the manufacturer, the shock cords are designed to be the weakest link in the landing gear system, and will fail at some point. He further stated that the shock cords should be replaced at the annual inspection. As a result of the accident, it was found that no provisions were made in the annual inspection checklist for replacement of the shock cords during the annual inspection. In the manufacturer's newsletter, under Maintenance Items, there was a reminder to replace the shock cords annually. The pilot stated that he was not aware that the shock cords needed to be replaced on an annual basis, as this was not mentioned in the annual inspection checklist. The manufacturer has since amended the annual inspection checklist to require replacement of the shock cord on an annual basis.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right landing gear shock cord because of ultraviolet deterioration in an area of abraded outer fabric, that resulted in a loss of directional control on landing and subsequent ground collision. Factors were the owner/builder's failure to replace the worn shock cord, and the kit manufacturer's failure to include its replacement in the annual inspection checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA173

Location