Accident Cessna 310R N5247J, Sunday 24 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 May 1998
Time:04:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5247J
MSN: 310R0812
Total airframe hrs:4650 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3AU)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (KIND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff he became disoriented in the fog. The airplane contacted powelines southwest of the departure end of the airport. The powerlines were slightly below the airstrip field elevation. The airplane then traveled approximately 3/4 of a mile prior to impacting the terrain. It then continued to travel approximately 900 feet prior to contacting trees, coming to rest, and being destroyed by fire. The pilot received a weather briefing just prior to the takeoff. He was not issued, nor did he request current local conditions.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the current local weather conditions and his failure to maintain a climb after takeoff. Factors related to the accident were the fog, the powerlines, and spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA173

Location