Accident Cessna 140 N2102N, Friday 22 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 May 1998
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2102N
MSN: 12338
Total airframe hrs:2958 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holt, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, FL (FD93)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane had just come out of overhaul, which included the rebuilding of the engine. After the completion of a thorough preflight, the pilot stated he executed a normal takeoff. As the airplane climbed through 500 feet, the engine had a 'sudden but smooth power loss'. After attempting to restart the engine, the pilot stated he selected a field for landing and executed an off airport landing. The airplane encountered soft ground and nosed over during the landing roll. Examination of the engine by Textron Lycoming found the engine in excellent condition. According to Lycoming, there were no discrepancies found that would have prevented the engine from running.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 July 1996 N2102N Private 0 Holt, FL sub

Location