| Date: | Thursday 21 May 1998 |
| Time: | 19:24 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Helipro, Inc |
| Registration: | N2312N |
| MSN: | 2018 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4274 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Luis Obispo, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KSBP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor asked the student to demonstrate an autorotation from a hover approximately 2 to 3 feet high. The CFI stayed on the controls throughout the maneuver. After they closed the throttle, the helicopter moved backwards and to the left. As the helicopter touched the ground, the rear portion of the left skid became imbedded in the runway surface and the aircraft rolled over onto its left side. The aircraft came to rest approximately 180 degrees from its original heading. The winds at the time were reported to be from a direction of 310 degrees at a velocity of 18 knots gusting to 22 knots. The CFI reported that they conducted all their maneuvers into the wind.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing was wind gusts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA170
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 May 1993 |
N2312N |
Watson Helicopters |
0 |
Pacoima, CA |
 |
sub |
Location