| Date: | Thursday 21 May 1998 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Yute Air Alaska Inc. |
| Registration: | N755AB |
| MSN: | 20700622 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11754 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quinhagak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KAQH) |
| Destination airport: | Bethel, AK (BET) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was departing a rural village runway with two passengers on an air taxi flight. The center of the runway surface had numerous puddles of water. During the takeoff roll, the left main wheel entered a mud puddle, and the airplane veered to the left. The pilot corrected to the right, and raised the airplane's nose to lift off into ground effect, and avoid any more areas of water. The airplane descended slightly, and the pilot lowered the nose to gain airspeed. The airplane climbed away from the runway, and the pilot continued to the destination airport. Upon landing, the pilot discovered damage to the outboard end of the left horizontal stabilizer. The operator reported the airplane struck a runway edge light. An FAA airworthiness inspector reported that the damage to the stabilizer would necessitate the replacement of the outboard nose rib. The Airport Facility Directory listing for the accident airport indicated that potholes were present along the entire length of the runway. The runway was graded about 2 weeks before the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, and his premature liftoff, resulting in a collision with a runway light fixture. Factors in the accident were wet runway conditions, and a rough and uneven runway surface with potholes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC98LA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC98LA056
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location