| Date: | Wednesday 20 May 1998 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-44-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Mazzeis Flying Service |
| Registration: | N2153B |
| MSN: | 44-7995099 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6865 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-E1A6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fresno, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KFAT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After practicing maneuvers and takeoffs and landings at an alternate airport, the dual instructional flight was returning to base to terminate the flight. In the pattern the flight instructor simulated an engine failure, with the student recovering and making a full stop landing. On the landing rollout, the aircraft veered to the right. The instructor applied full left rudder, with the aircraft continuing to the right. The instructor brought the aircraft to a stop on the runway, then requested and received permission from the tower to exit the aircraft and check the landing gear. The instructor noted that the right main landing gear was broken. Upon attempting to re-enter the aircraft, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the ground. The instructor and student submitted written statements that stated the landing was not hard. In their interviews; however, they both stated that the landing was hard and the student stated that she was not sure if the aircraft had been properly aligned with the runway. The aircraft and landing gear mechanism were examined at the accident location. The right landing gear had separated from the wing with the front and rear attach fittings broken, exhibiting outboard loading. The landing gear collapsed towards the fuselage. No further mechanical anomalies were noted.
Probable Cause: The dual's student improper flare that led to the right main landing gear collapsing. A related factor in the accident was the instructor pilot's inadequate supervision.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA176
Location