Accident Waco Classic Aircraft YMF N43064, Tuesday 19 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1998
Time:08:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco Classic Aircraft YMF
Owner/operator:Redrock Biplane Tours
Registration: N43064
MSN: F5C062
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Jacobs R755B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSEZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A ground crewman was injured when rotating the propeller before engine start, and the propeller reversed in a 180-degree kickback. The pilot reported that the magnetos had been in the off position and only the master switch was on. An FAA inspector examined the ignition system and found no evidence of mechanical malfunction. He also reported that the aircraft had two 100-hour inspections within the past 2 months, at which time the ignition system was checked with no abnormalities noted.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to secure the ignition system and magnetos in the off position before asking the ground crewman to rotate the propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA165

Location