Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N4326S, Tuesday 19 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1998
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4326S
MSN: 301-0006
Total airframe hrs:8031 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idaho Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rigby, ID (U56)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot approached the agricultural application airstrip, he decided that he would land downwind so that he would end his landing roll near the equipment that would be used to load the aircraft. After the aircraft touched down, the pilot became uncomfortable with the downwind landing, and elected to make a go-around. He applied power two separate times during the attempted go-around, but both times the engine coughed and sputtered and would not accelerate. The pilot therefore decided to abort the go-around, and attempted to stop the aircraft in the remaining runway. According to the pilot, as the aircraft was slowing, the tailwind picked up the aft end of the aircraft and caused it to nose over. In a post- accident telephone interview, the pilot said that he had failed to readjust the engine fuel mixture from its more-lean cruise setting prior to landing. He further stated that the engine had been working fine, and that he felt sure that if he had adjusted the mixture prior to landing that the engine would have accelerated when he added power for the go-around.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight decision to land with a tailwind and his failure to maintain aircraft control. Also contributing was the pilot's improper setting of the fuel mixture which resulted in a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA079

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 1995 N4326S Private 0 Roberts, ID sub
1 August 2022 N4326S Stardust Ag Aviation 0 near Lamoni, IA w/o

Location