Serious incident Boeing 747-123 N675UP, Monday 18 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 May 1998
Time:03:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-123
Owner/operator:United Parcel Service - UPS
Registration: N675UP
MSN: 20390/136
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:58165 hours
Engine model:P&W JT9D-7AH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (KLOU)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While troubleshooting a fire warning indication with company maintenance control using the #2 VHF transceiver, the crew experienced several uncommanded 'kicks' of the yaw damper. The crew turned off the upper yaw damper, but not the lower. They continued to experience 'kicks' although not as severe. The flight departed to Minneapolis where it landed uneventfully. Inspection of the airplane after the incident revealed an open shield at the #2 VHF coax connector which is located near the yaw damper control box. The connector was replaced and the airplane was returned to service.

Probable Cause: the open shielding on the #2 VHF transceiver coax connector which resulted in electromagnetic interference with the yaw damper system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98IA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98IA164

Location