Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna A188B N4962Q, Sunday 17 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 May 1998
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Coauette Aviation
Registration: N4962Q
MSN: 18802696T
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3526 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crookston, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fertile, MN (D14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he started aerial spraying between 0530 and 0600 CDT that morning and continued spraying until the time of the accident. He departed the airport with another load of chemical but had not refueled. He reported that he was heading for a field at 100 to 150 feet above ground level when the engine quit. He reported, 'I immediately looked for a place to land and had to resort to a muddy field. While maneuvering the airplane stalled. While trying to recover the airplane struck the ground.' The pilot stated in a phone interview, 'I'm sure it ran out of gas.' He reported that airplane had been running well all day and had given no indications of anything going wrong. The pilot also stated, 'Fatigue was a major factor in all circumstances leading to the accident.'

Probable Cause: the pilot inadvertently stalled the airplane. Factors included the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion when the pilot failed to refuel the airplane. Another factor was fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA162

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 1991 N4962Q Private 0 Munger, MI sub

Location