Accident Cessna 170 N2534V, Sunday 17 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 May 1998
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2534V
MSN: 18038
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Astoria, OR (KAST)
Destination airport:(S50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after starting his landing rollout, 'a gust of wind picked up my right wing [and] blew me off the runway.' The pilot reported his left wingtip subsequently struck the ground, turning the plane 90 degrees, and that the airplane then touched down in a soft field about 100 feet away. The airplane's right main wheel dug in and the airplane tipped up on its right wing. The pilot reported a crosswind from the left at 17 knots, gusting to 25 knots, during the landing, and reported no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty crosswind conditions. A related factor was gusty crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 February 2004 N2534V Private 2 Herron, WA w/o

Location