| Date: | Sunday 17 May 1998 |
| Time: | 15:16 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Atlanta, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6562V |
| MSN: | 172RG0775 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2011 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roberta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chamblee, GA (KPDK) |
| Destination airport: | Americus, GA (KACJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that during the flight, the electrical system failed. He attempted to restore electrical power using the emergency procedures but was unable. He pumped the landing gear down using 30 pumps of the handle to the point where he heard and it felt like the landing gear was extended. He elected to land at a nearby grass runway and the airplane touched down about 1,800 feet down the 3,700 foot runway. During the landing roll the right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway. Shortly after the accident the master switch was turned on and power was available to raise and lower the flaps. Additionally, during repair of the airplane following the accident no maintenance was performed or required to the electrical system or to the right main landing gear assembly. According to the emergency procedures section of the airplane information manual, the emergency hand pump is to be pumped until resistance is heavy-about 35 cycles.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compliance with the emergency procedures for his failure to completely pump the main landing gear into the down and locked position. Contributing to the accident was the reported loss of electrical power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98LA165 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98LA165