| Date: | Sunday 17 May 1998 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Iliamna Air Taxi |
| Registration: | N756HG |
| MSN: | U20604099 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5366 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F56B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iliamna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Port Alsworth, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo commercial pilot was returning to Iliamna, Alaska, after dropping off his passengers. A successful landing was made on runway 07 at the Iliamna Airport. After the landing roll out, the pilot made a left turn onto the intersecting runway 35 to taxi to the company parking area. The pilot stated that after he made the turn, it was difficult to maintain directional control due to high winds and a quartering tailwind condition. A gust of wind lifted the tail of the airplane, and it nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, doors, and rudder assembly. The pilot noted in his written statement that wind conditions at the time of the accident were 080 at 25 knots, with peak gusts to 34 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for quartering tailwind conditions. A factor in the accident is the presence of a quartering tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC98LA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC98LA049
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location