Accident PZL M-18A Dromader N2284B, Sunday 17 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 May 1998
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Kratz Aerial Ag Service, Inc.
Registration: N2284B
MSN: 1Z024-24
Engine model:Airesearch TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dawson, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tappen, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The propeller contacted a telephone pole at a height 30 feet above the ground during an aerial application flight. The result of the impact was a loss of airplane control, followed by the airplane descending to impact the terrain. The airplane was flying to the east, into the sun at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the telephone pole. Factors associated with the accident were the pole and the glare from the rising sun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA155

Location