Accident Mooney M20F N6444Q, Saturday 16 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 1998
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6444Q
MSN: 670523
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Telluride, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moscow, KS (KS49)
Destination airport:(KTEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he contacted the airport for a weather advisory prior to landing and was told that the winds were favoring runway 9. Prior to touchdown, he received a report on the radio that the wind had shifted to 220 degrees at 20 knots with gusts to 25 knots. The airplane touched down and as it was rolling out, the aircraft became airborne. The pilot applied full power and retracted the landing gear. He flew the aircraft approximately half way down the runway at about 20 feet above the ground, hit the ground, bounced once, then landed in a drainage ditch. Calculated density altitude at the time was 11,041 feet above mean sea level, and the angle between the runway and the wind was 130 degrees. Given the reported wind speed of 20 knots with gusts to 25 knots, the crosswind and tailwind component values fall off the wind component chart. The values at the chart limits are 12 knots and 10 knots respectively. According to Mooney Aircraft Flight Test, the demonstrated cross wind component is 13 knots and there is no demonstrated tail wind component. The propeller was destroyed, and the wings and lower fuselage sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot exceeded the crosswind capability performance of the aircraft, and his delayed response in initiating a go around. Factors were gusty, crosswind and tailwind conditions, and high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA224

Location