Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N36574, Saturday 16 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 1998
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:California In Nice Inc.
Registration: N36574
MSN: TC-1144
Total airframe hrs:5632 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(3O7)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the instructors and dual students in both aircraft to maintain an adequate visual lookout, which resulted in their combined failures to see and avoid each other. Inadequate supervision of the two flights by the respective instructor pilots were factors in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA164

Location