Accident RAF 2000 N4062H, Saturday 16 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 1998
Time:17:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4062H
MSN: H2-93-4-92
Total airframe hrs:192 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rensselaer, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRZL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he made a 'normal' approach to runway 27. He reported that he had 'too much flare' during the landing and the gyroplane got into a nose high attitude. According to the pilot, the rotor blades then contacted the ground. The gyroplane then touched down hard and rolled over.

Probable Cause: the pilot excessively flared the gyroplane during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA163

Location