| Date: | Saturday 16 May 1998 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1473F |
| MSN: | 18502851 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4190 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Talkeetna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , AK (KTKA) |
| Destination airport: | Kahiltna Glacie, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and witnesses described the airplane touching down with a 20 knot tailwind on the last 25 percent of the approximately 600 feet long, packed snow, landing area. The pilot said that on short final he recognized the tailwind, but because of terrain there was not maneuvering room to attempt a go around. The airplane bounced, and overran the landing area. The pilot said he lost forward visibility in whiteout conditions, and intentionally ground looped the airplane to stop.
Probable Cause: The pilot selected the wrong runway and intentionally ground looped to stop the airplane. Related factors were the tailwind and whiteout conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC98LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC98LA047
Location