| Date: | Saturday 16 May 1998 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Nanchang CJ-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N158T |
| MSN: | 3151213 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3983 hours |
| Engine model: | Housia HJ-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pageland, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cheraw, SC (47J) |
| Destination airport: | Pageland, SC (KPYG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During cruise flight about 800 feet above ground level about 1.5 miles east of the destination airport, the pilot felt a vibration and observed an object protruding through the engine cowling. Unable to maintain altitude due to the loss of engine power, the pilot attempted a forced landing in a field. With the landing gear and speed brake extended, after clearing trees, the airplane stalled, impacted the ground nose low, then nosed over. Examination of the engine revealed that the No.9 cylinder was separated from the engine. Disassembly of the engine revealed that the No.9 cylinder piston was failed, the auxiliary rod end sleeve was missing, and the auxiliary rod piston pin hole was elongated. The maintenance records indicate that the engine had accumulated 425 hours since new at the time of failure.
Probable Cause: Was the inadvertent stall of the airplane by the pilot-in-command while attempting to clear trees beneath the airplane during the descent for the forced landing. Contributing to the accident was the partial loss of engine power due to separation of the No.9 cylinder from the engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98LA163 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98LA163
Location