| Date: | Saturday 16 May 1998 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N91337 |
| MSN: | 1292361 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 116 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gum Spring, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (80VA) |
| Destination airport: | Warrenton, VA (9W0 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After two uneventful flights earlier in the day, the pilot departed on another flight. During the initial climb, approximately 250-300 feet above the runway, the engine sputtered and recovered. A second later the engine sputtered again; however, it did not recover. The pilot said the engine continued to run, but produced 'very little power.' The pilot then executed a 180 degree turn back towards the airport and attempted a forced landing to the runway. He reported that he was able to partially flare just before hitting the surface. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the intake hose which extended from one of the carburetors to the engine was loose and partially disconnected.
Probable Cause: A loose/partially disconnected engine intake fuel line which resulted in a loss of engine power, and the pilot's delayed (late) flare prior to touchdown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC98LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC98LA118
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location