| Date: | Friday 15 May 1998 |
| Time: | 16:54 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4775B |
| MSN: | 31673 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2114 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Abilene, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lubbock, TX (F82) |
| Destination airport: | (KABI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll on runway 35L, the aircraft ground looped. The pilot reported that during the approach, at about 300 feet, he noticed 'left crosswind gusts.' After normal main wheel contact (wheel landing) the 'aircraft started scooting right while trying to weathervane to the left.' The reported wind condition at the time of the accident was from 290 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 17 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper compensation for the crosswind conditions resulting in a ground loop. A factor was the crosswind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA230 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA230
Location