Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush N393KW, Thursday 14 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 May 1998
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N393KW
MSN: T34-212
Total airframe hrs:1402 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dewitt, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While applying chemicals to a field the pilot was maneuvering the agricultural airplane around a power line pole when the left wing tip contacted the base of the pole. The pilot then flew the airplane back to his base of operations. Inspection of the aircraft revealed that the outboard 2 1/2 feet of the left wing was torn off. The pilot had flown over 150 hours in the last 30 days, 12 hours in the last 24 hours, and about 4 hours on the morning of the accident. He stated he was fatigued.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper clearance from a fixed obstacle [utility pole] while maneuvering. A factor was pilot fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA217

Location