| Date: | Wednesday 13 May 1998 |
| Time: | 19:10 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4561C |
| MSN: | 5212 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 36 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotorway RI-162 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valparaiso, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KVPZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot pushed the helicopter out of the hangar, preflighted it, started it, and warmed it up to operating minimums. He lifted off of the ground to an approximate height of 12 inches. That is when he heard a 'clunk' from behind him. The pilot said that he thought that something might have gone through the tail rotor, so he turned the helicopter to the left 180 degrees. Seeing nothing, the pilot decided to set down. At that point, the helicopter pitched over on it's right side. The pilot said that he 'neglected to remove the transport wheels' before flight. Examination of the helicopter revealed that both transport wheels were installed on the skids.
Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining adequate clearance with the ground during hover. Factors which contributed to this accident were the pilot's execution of a hovering turn at too low of an altitude, inadequate preflight preparation, and failing to remove the transport wheels from the helicopter skids prior to flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA152
Location