Accident Cessna A185F N7140H, Wednesday 13 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1998
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7140H
MSN: 18503351
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1891 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Isanti, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Webster, MN (1MN8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a single-engine amphibious float-equipped airplane said her propeller RPM began to flucuate during cruise flight. She said when she attempted to adjust the RPM '...the engine clunked a couple of times and lost all power.' The pilot made a forced landing on a grassy field. She said the airplane touched down on the main float wheels that '...dug into the soft ground... .' The nosewheels touched down and the airplane nosed over on its back according to the pilot. The airplane's pilot operating handbook states that a '...landing on land without engine power [should be made] with the landing gear UP on soft or rough ground... and DOWN on firm or smooth ground.' An examination of the engine revealed it had been installed on another airplane before being put onto the accident airplane. The crankshaft had completely failed at the forward radius of the number 3 main bearing journal. The number 3 main bearing had shifted forward. The engine had 1,056-hours since it had been factory remanufactured.

Probable Cause: the soft terrain condition. A factor was the failure of the crankshaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA150

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 June 2004 N185AV Private 0 10 miles south-southwest of Skwentna, Alaska sub

Location