| Date: | Wednesday 13 May 1998 |
| Time: | 09:39 LT |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N1400H |
| MSN: | 11340 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14827 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ft. Wayne, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Washington, DC (DCA |
| Destination airport: | Chicago, IL (KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The #1 flight attendant suffered a fractured ankle when she got up from a passenger seat to answer the interphone during moderate turbulence. The captain reported they encountered moderate turbulence while deviating around a small cell. The seat belt sign was turned on at the time of the encounter. Two SIGMETs were in effect at the time which had outlooks covering the area of the encounter. Both of the outlooks were calling for diminishing thunderstorm activity in the area.
Probable Cause: In-flight encounter with turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA154
Location