| Date: | Tuesday 12 May 1998 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-44 |
| Owner/operator: | Safe Flight Instrument Corp. |
| Registration: | N1AS |
| MSN: | 1230 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-480-G2D6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cleveland, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Palwaukie, IL (KPWK) |
| Destination airport: | (KCLE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he forgot to extend the landing gear prior to landing. He was cleared for straight in landing on runway 10. He was distracted when he was advised that traffic would be landing on an intersecting runway, and he had to hold short of runway 10. He said he looked visually, sighted the landing traffic, and failed to check gear down. He failed to re-start the checklist after having been distracted in the middle of the list. He said there was no mechanical problems with the airplane, and the accident could have been prevented if he had double checked the gear position, and installed a now available gear warning system designed for amphibious aircraft.
Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to extend the landing gear. A related factor was the diverted attention.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD98LA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD98LA056
Location