Accident Dassault Falcon 20 N617GA, Tuesday 12 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1998
Time:03:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20
Owner/operator:Grand Aire Express
Registration: N617GA
MSN: 88
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:GE CF700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KTTF)
Destination airport:Wilmington, OH (KILN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command reported that the flight controls were free during the preflight and before takeoff checks. He stated the applied power to takeoff and at Vr (125 knots) when he went to pull back on the yoke, it would not move. He stated he tried to pull back three times to no avail. The takeoff was aborted and the airplane traveled off the end of the runway into a field. Examination of the airplane failed to reveal any failure/malfunction which would have prevented normal operation of the flight controls.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's inability to rotate during takeoff due to restricted movement of the elevator controls for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA151

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 August 2001 N617GA Grand Aire Express 0 Detroit City Airport, MI (DET) sub

Location