Accident Fiat G-91 , Monday 15 June 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 June 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G-91
Owner/operator:FAP - Forca aerea Portuguesa
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montijo -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine caught fire during a formation flight. Despite the pilot attempt to divert the fighter, it crashed on a house, killing a woman and a child, and injuring other 10 people.

Sources:

Interconair, nov. 1981