| Date: | Sunday 10 May 1998 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A-36 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6150X |
| MSN: | E-1961 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2360 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BB208 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ruidoso, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KSRR) |
| Destination airport: | Clifton, TX (7F7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During initial climb following takeoff on runway 24 with the wind from 200 degrees magnetic heading at 17 knots with gusts to 24 knots, the aircraft settled onto the ground about 3/4 of the distance down the runway. Witnesses said the aircraft appeared to rotate for takeoff at a slow speed and appeared to stall during initial climb after the pilot raised the landing gear. The pilot and his four passengers were not injured.
Probable Cause: Inadvertent post departure stall. A factor was high gusty winds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA213 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA213
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location