| Date: | Sunday 10 May 1998 |
| Time: | 14:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1491D |
| MSN: | 20093 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Emily, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that, 'she saw herself sinking below glide path, added power, but the airplane didn't respond.' When asked if she tried to go-around she stated, 'I wanted to go-around, but the airplane wouldn't climb out, even with full power.' The pilot stated that the aircraft, 'clipped bushes at the end of the runway.' The pilot reported that she had two notches of flaps extended during the approach. The pilot stated to a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector that the aircraft, 'started sinking,' and that she maintained an, 'approach attitude,' and started to add power. The pilot was asked if she felt that she got behind the power curve, and she responded that she did not know what that was. The pilot stated that there were no problems with the engine prior and during the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper rate of descent on final. A factor was the vegetation (bushes).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA144
Location