Serious incident North American Sabreliner 65 N651MK, Sunday 10 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 May 1998
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Sabreliner 65
Owner/operator:Mallinckrodt Group Inc.
Registration: N651MK
MSN: 465-73
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7183 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE 731-3R-1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:, CA (KPSP)
Destination airport:St Louis, MO (KSTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An uncontained engine failure occurred during the takeoff roll. The high pressure centrifugal impeller disk had burst, with one chunk exiting through the engine cowling. The melt and forging records for the disk were reviewed and met the required specifications, including alloy chemistry. Metallurgical examination of the disk revealed subsurface primary and secondary fatigue cracks near an area that had been reworked to remove LCF stresses in accordance with a Service Bulletin. The cracks were located opposite of each other in the seal relief undercut area. The primary fatigue origin was below the shot-peened surface near a high stress area and the secondary fatigue origin remained subsurface, with the propagation of both cracks running parallel to the surface until overload separation. The primary fracture surface could not be definitively analyzed due to plasticity and the presence of an oxide layer. No melt, forging-related or heat-treating defects were found in the vicinity of the fatigue origins; however, subsurface LCF was present. No significant hardness difference was found either in or away from the fatigue origins. There was no evidence of a subsurface occlusion. A physical resemblance between the fatigue origin and the zones of crystallographically aligned phase (texture zones) was observed in the microstructure. The shape and orientation of the origin macrostructure and/or texture may have been a contributing factor to crack initiation; however, no precipitating event or cause for the fatigue initiation was identified. Analysis reverified the Service Bulletin rework specifications, confirming that residual stress was negligible at the depth of crack initiation.

Probable Cause: the fatigue failure and uncontained separation of the high pressure impeller in the No. 2 engine during the takeoff roll. While the impeller showed evidence of a subsurface fatigue origin, the percipient cause of the separation was not definitively determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98IA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98IA158

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 2023 N651MK My Jet Inc. 0 Augusta-Bush Field, GA (AGS/KAGS) non

Location