Accident Bell UH-1H N345SC, Saturday 9 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 1998
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Pierce County Sheriff's Dept
Registration: N345SC
MSN: 66-16345
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6821 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53L13BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naches, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, he noticed that the rpm was low, as if it were bleeding off. The pilot tried to increase the rpm by using the increase/decrease button on the collective which had no effect. The pilot opted to reverse direction to return to land. The rpm continued to decrease and the pilot initiated an autorotation to a field in a narrow valley. The rpm continued to decay to a point in which the pilot could not perform a normal autorotation due to low airspeed and altitude. The helicopter landed hard and rocked forward onto it nose before settling back on the skids. The engine was removed and sent to a facility for a test run. During the engine run, there were no anomalies found that effected engine operation.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98TA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98TA074

Location