Accident Bell 47G-2 N6714D, Saturday 9 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Penguin-air Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N6714D
MSN: 2199
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:6227 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Walton Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at 500-600 feet the engine failed. A autorotation was performed and the helicopter touched down in 4-5 feet of water. After touchdown the waves rolled the helicopter to the right and the main rotor contacted the water and stopped. The pilot stated the helicopter contained about 20 gallons of fuel at the time of the accident. Examination of the engine and accessories showed no evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction. All fuel lines were found unobstructed.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA154

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 April 1998 VH-JHM 0 Seaforth, QLD sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location