| Date: | Saturday 9 May 1998 |
| Time: | 12:05 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500A |
| Owner/operator: | Corporate Air |
| Registration: | N9382R |
| MSN: | 500A-899-8 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15233 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-E1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Billings, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Minot, ND (KMOT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, after takeoff, the left-main landing gear would not fully retract. The pilot stated that he then extended the landing gear and performed various emergency procedures in an attempt to fully extend the left-main. The pilot was unable to get the left-main to lock in the down position and elected to land the airplane with the right-main and nosewheel extended. During the landing roll, the left-main gear collapsed and the airplane slid to a stop. Inspection of the left-main landing gear revealed that the upper-main landing gear strut's outer-body to inner-body needle bearing had failed, and the lower needle bearing was near failure. The lack of lubrication in this area was noted, along with evidence of severe corrosion development. The Manufacturer's Inspection Program for this model aircraft does not address a calendar and/or time inspection interval, or lubrication interval for the upper and lower needle bearing.
Probable Cause: Failure of the main landing gear strut outer-body to inner-body needle bearing from the lack of lubrication and the development of corrosion. An inadequate manufacturer's inspection program was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA98LA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA98LA073